logo

News

Toronto’s Dora Mavor Moore Award Winners Announced

In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ceremony was held online By Grace Wells-Smith
  • Dance artists in Rock Bottom Movement's hollow mountain / Photo by Francesca Chudnoff

Like so many other events, the forty-first annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards found themselves right in the middle of the COVID-19 pandemic. Instead of a glamorous ceremony held at a prestigious theatre in downtown Toronto, the awards were announced on YouTube on June 29.

The awards, known as The Doras, are presented by the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) and celebrate achievements in professional dance, theatre and opera.

The dance division included six categories and a total of thirty-three nominations. Leading in the nominations were The National Ballet of Canada’s Angels’ Atlas from Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand with five nominations, and Rock Bottom Movement’s hollow mountain and Red Sky Performance’s AF with four nominations each.

Read the full list of winners and nominees from the dance division below.

Outstanding Production

Winner: hollow mountain (Rock Bottom Movement)

Nominees:

Eden Planted (DanceWorks / Zata Omm)

A Hidden Princess (Pratibha Arts)

AF (Red Sky Performance)

Angels’ Atlas (Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand, The National Ballet of Canada)

Outstanding Original Choreography

Winner: Crystal Pite – Angels’ Atlas (Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand, The National Ballet of Canada)

Nominees:

Alyssa Martin – hollow mountain (Rock Bottom Movement)

Kate Hilliard – this happened… (Citadel + Compagnie)

Thomas Fonua – AF (Red Sky Performance)

William Yong – Eden Planted (DanceWorks / Zata Omm)

Outstanding Performance by an Individual

Winner: Josh Martin – Leftovers (dance: made in canada/fait au canada, Mrozewski Series, princess productions and Company 605)

Nominees:

Bagashree Vaze – A Hidden Princess (Pratibha Arts)

Christianne Ullmark – Encarnado (House Mix, Toronto Dance Theatre)

Danielle Baskerville – Janus is a god (dance: made in canada/fait au canada, Cruz Series, princess productions and the Dietrich Group)

Erin Poole – Encarnado (House Mix, Toronto Dance Theatre)

Greta Hodgkinson – Marguerite and Armand (Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand, The National Ballet of Canada)

Miyeko Ferguson – AF (Red Sky Performance)

Syreeta Hector – Black Ballerina (Citadel Dance Mix 2019, Citadel + Compagnie)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

Winner: The Ensemble of hollow mountain (Rock Bottom Movement)

Nominees:

The Ensemble of Resonance (DanceWorks CoWorks / Human Body Expression)

The Ensemble of La vie attend (dance: made in canada/fait au canada, Morrison Series, princess productions and Parts+Labour_Danse)

The Ensemble of Angels’ Atlas (Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand, The National Ballet of Canada)

The Ensemble of Vena Cava (House Mix, Toronto Dance Theatre)

Outstanding Original Sound Composition

Winner: Eliot Britton, Rick Sacks – AF (Red Sky Performance)

Nominees:

Bageshree Vaze, Vineet Vyas – A Hidden Princess (Pratibha Arts)

Owen Belton – Angels’ Atlas (Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand, The National Ballet of Canada)

Sashar Zarif – Kismet: Opposing Destiny (dance: made in canada/fait au canada, Morrison Series, princess productions and Sashar Zarif)

Sydney Herauf – hollow mountain (Rock Bottom Movement)

Outstanding Achievement in Design

Winner: Jay Gower Taylor, scenic design – Angels’ Atlas (Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand, The National Ballet of Canada)

Nominees:

Fara Tolno, sound design – KIRA, The Path | La Voie (Lua Shayenne Dance Company presented by Luminato)

Hyemi Shin, scenic design – Orpheus Alive (Orpheus Alive with Chaconne, The National Ballet of Canada)

Jeremy Mimnagh, projection design – LOT X (DanceWorks / Harbourfront Centre / adelheid)

Lisa Mann, William Yong, costume design – Eden Planted (DanceWorks / Zata Omm)

You May Also Like...

CURRENT ISSUE

LISTINGS THIS WEEK