logo

Indigenous

 
Various Artists

Mòshkamo | Indigenous Arts Rising

Festival | Festival

Ottawa ON
September 11-29 septembre 2019
Indigenous

 

Margaret Grenier Wins Walter Carsen Prize for Excellence in the Performing Arts

For the first time since it was established in 2001, the Walter Carsen Prize for Excellence in the Performing Arts has been awarded to an Indigenous artist.

 

Sandra Laronde Receives the 2020 Celebration of Cultural Life Award

Presented every two years as part of the Toronto Arts Foundation’s Signature Awards, the Celebration of Cultural Life Award recognizes excellence in three Toronto individuals whose work is a celebration of life through the arts.

 

Masks, Beads and Ribbons II

By Jonathan Elliott

Newly released photos from the waterfront photoshoot with Nichole Leveck and her daughter, Nazarene Pope.

 

Masks, Beads and Ribbons I

By Jonathan Elliott

Nichole Leveck and her daughter, Nazarene Pope, dance on Toronto’s waterfront.

 
Tasha Faye Evans

DanceLab: Tasha Faye Evans

Broadcast | Diffusion

Vancouver BC
August 20 août 2020
Indigenous

 
A Tribe Called Red, Angela Gladue, Nimkii Osawamick

Myseum of Toronto Presents: Powwow Dance Workshop w/ Angela Gladue

Workshop | Classe

All
August 19 août 2020
Indigenous

 

Upon Four Pillars

Olivia C. Davies brings ceremony home in Wishing Well at Dancing on the Edge By Tessa Perkins Deneault

Dancing on the Edge’s Wishing Well grows from its foundation in teachings and tradition.

Barbara Diabo's Community Project: Life is Good Thanks / photo by Tamara Romanchuk
 
Writers & Readers

(Re)Connecting the Circle

By Amy Hull

Claudia Moore’s MOonhORsE Dance Theatre presented Older & Reckless #42 in November of 2019. Amy Hull responds to the six works presented by artists Bill Coleman, Barbara Kaneratonni Diabo, Christine Friday, Elizabeth Langley, JP Longboat, Byron Chief Moon, and Lee Maracle.

 

Coastal Dance Festival

Festival | Festival

Vancouver BC
February 25-1 mars 2020
Indigenous

 

Coastal Dance Festival 2020

Festival | Festival

BC
February 25-1 mars 2020
Indigenous

 

Santee Smith Wins Inaugural Johanna Metcalf Performing Arts Prize

Smith wins one of the five $25,000 prizes

 
Friday Creeations

Maggie & Me, A healing dance

Performance | Spectacle

Toronto ON
April 16-19 avril 2020
Indigenous

 
Dancers of Damelahamid

Mînowin

Performance | Spectacle

Vancouver BC
November 20-24 novembre 2019
Indigenous

 
Raven Spirit Dance

Gathering Light

Performance | Spectacle

New Westminster BC
November 27-28 novembre 2019
Indigenous

 
Dancers of Damelahamid

Minowin

Performance | Spectacle

Toronto ON
October 18-19 octobre 2019
Indigenous

Margaret Grenier in Dancers of Damelahamid’s Mînowin / Photo by Chris Randle with artistic treatment by AURA (moniqueaura.com)
 
Dancers of Damelahamid

Mînowin

Performance | Spectacle

Ottawa ON
September 26-28 septembre 2019
8:00 | 20:00
Contemporary, Indigenous

 
Alberta Dance Alliance, Wild Mint Arts

Summer Hoop Dance Workshop

Workshop | Classe

Calgary AB
July 25-27 juillet 2019
Hoop, Indigenous

Santee Smith / Photo by Ian R. Maracle
 
Cheyenne Rain LeGrande, Mariaa Randall, Raven Spirit Dance, Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, Jessica McMann, Maura Garcia Dance

Matriarchs Uprising: Indigenous Women Dancing Stories of Transformation

Performance | Spectacle

Vancouver BC
June 20-22 juin 2019
Contemporary, Indigenous

 

Salmon Girl

By Nicole Decsey

Salmon Girl is a colourful, visually arresting work that incorporates music, dance and puppetry to share a First Nations perspective about saving our waterways and the importance of salmon in the ecosystem.

Go to page:

LISTINGS THIS WEEK