logo
Canada’s Dance Magazine
  • PRINT
  • ONLINE
  • LIVE

News

Toronto's 2017 Dora Mavor Moore Awards

  • Naishi Wang and Michael Caldwell in Heidi Strauss's what it's like / Photo by Jeremy Mimnagh

The thirty-eighth annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards took place on June 26th at the Elgin Theatre in Toronto. The dance division saw a total of seven categories and thirty-five nominees. The Doras are awarded by the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) - “the voice of theatre, dance and opera in Toronto.” The Dance Current wishes the winners and nominees a hearty congratulations!

 

 

Outstanding Production

Winner: what it’s like by Heidi Strauss, co-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre

Nominees:
Dollhouse by Bill Coleman / Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie, presented by Canadian Stage
In Search of the Holy Chop Suey by Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects, presented by DanceWorks
Kittly-Bender by Jennifer Dallas, co-produced by Kemi Contemporary Dance Projects and DanceWorks coWorks
Meeting by Antony Hamilton, presented by Canadian Stage
 
 
Outstanding Original Choreography

Winner: Lina Cruz - Ylem (3 Eggs Ago), Fila 13 Productions, Throwdown Collective, presented by DanceWorks

Nominees:
Karen Kaeja - Crave (CRAVE/DEFIANT), Kaeja d’Dance, presented by The Theatre Centre
Yvonne Ng - In Search of the Holy Chop Suey by Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects, presented by DanceWorks
Jennifer Dallas - Kittly-Bender by Jennifer Dallas, co-produced by Kemi Contemporary Dance Projects and DanceWorks coWorks
Heidi Strauss - what it’s like by Heidi Strauss, co-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre
 
 
Outstanding Performance – Male
 
Winner: Michael Caldwell in Crave (CRAVE/DEFIANT) by Karen Kaeja / Kaeja d’Dance, presented by The Theatre Centre
 
Nominees:
Bill Coleman - Dollhouse by Bill Coleman, a Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie production presented by Canadian Stage
Paul Charbonneau - Holy Cow(s)! by Hari Krishnan / inDance, presented by DanceWorks
Andrew Hartley - l’inanité des bibelots / love would only slow me down (Blue Valentine) by Simon Renaud, presented by Common People and Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie’s Bright Nights series
Bakari I. Lindsay - Older & Reckless (Bakari I. Lindsay Component), presented by MOonhORse Dance Theatre in association with Harbourfront Centre
 
 

Outstanding Performance – Female

Winner: Jennifer Dallas - Kittly-Bender by Jennifer Dallas, co-produced by Kemi Contemporary Dance Projects and DanceWorks coWorks

Nominees:
Stephanie Tremblay - Crave (CRAVE/DEFIANT) by Karen Kaeja / Kaeja d’Dance, presented by The Theatre Centre
Yvonne Ng - In Search of the Holy Chop Suey by Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects, presented by DanceWorks
Margie Gillis - Older & Reckless (Margie Gillis Component) presented by MOonhORse Dance Theatre in association with Harbourfront Centre
Linnea Swan - Swan Lake Syndrome by Linnea Swan and David Danzon / Corpus, presented by NextSteps
 
 

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble

Winner: The Ensemble of what it’s like by Heidi Strauss, co-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre

Nominees:
The Ensemble of Chiasmata by Christopher House, presented by Toronto Dance Theatre
The Ensemble of MANICPIXIEDREAMGIRLS by Alyssa Martin / Rock Bottom Movement, presented by Next Stage Theatre Festival
The Ensemble of Various Concert by Throwdown Collective, presented by DanceWorks
The Ensemble of Ylem (3 Eggs Ago) by Lina Cruz | Fila 13 Productions, Throwdown Collective, presented by DanceWorks
 
 

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Winner: Benjamin Barrile - JACINTO by Carmen Romero / Compañia Carmen Romero, presented by The Theatre Centre

Nominees:
Sarah Shugarman - Crave (CRAVE/DEFIANT) by Karen Kaeja / Kaeja d’Dance, presented by The Theatre Centre
Gordon Monahan - Dollhouse by Bill Coleman / Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie, presented by Canadian Stage
The Ensemble - Latidos (An Iconic Journey : A Celebration of 35 Years) by Esmeralda Enrique / Esmeralda Spanish Dance Company, presented by NextSteps
Philippe Noireaut - Ylem (3 Eggs Ago) by Lina Cruz | Fila 13 Productions, Throwdown Collective, presented by DanceWorks
 
 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Winner: Simon Rossiter - what it’s like by Heidi Strauss, co-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre

Nominees:
Arun Srinivasan - In Search of the Holy Chop Suey by Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects, presented by DanceWorks
Marc Parent - Infinite Storms by Nova Bhattacharya / Nova Dance, presented by The Theatre Centre
Gabriel Cropley - Me, You and Us (through your eyes) by Hanna Kiel, presented by ALIAS Dance Project
Simon Rossiter - Noisy by Ame Henderson, presented by Toronto Dance Theatre

 

You May Also Like...

LISTINGS THIS WEEK