logo
Canada’s Dance Magazine
  • PRINT
  • ONLINE
  • LIVE

News

Toronto’s 2016 Dora Mavor Moore Awards

By Grace Wells-Smith
  • Mairéad Filgate, Brodie Stevenson and Zhenya Cerneacov in their own work Various Concert / Photo by SVPhotography.ca

The thirty-seventh annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards took place on June 27 at Harbourfront Centre’s Concert Stage. The dance division saw a total of seven categories and thirty-five nominees.

Outstanding Production

Winner:
Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young/Kidd Pivot, Electric Company, presented by Canadian Stage

Nominees:
Against Nature / À Rebours by James Kudelka/Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Woven by Peter Chin/Tribal Crackling Wind, presented by DanceWorks
Phase Space by Peggy Baker/Peggy Baker Dance Projects
The Mystery of Mr. Leftovers by Sharon B. Moore/Jillian Peever Dance Creations and Cinetic Creations

Outstanding Original Choreography

Winner:
Various Concert by Zhenya Cerneacov, Mairéad Filgate, Brodie Stevenson/Throwdown Collective, as part of dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Morrison Series, presented by princess productions

Nominees:
Re:Pairing by Emily Gualtieri/Parts + Labour_Danse, presented by DanceWorks
Waiting for a Sleepless Night by Lina Cruz/Fila 13 Productions, as part of dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Robinson Series, presented by princess productions
Woven by Peter Chin/Tribal Crackling Wind, presented by DanceWorks
The Mystery of Mr. Leftovers by Sharon B. Moore/Jillian Peever Dance Creations and Cinetic Creations

Outstanding Performance – Male

Winner:
Fabien Piché in Waiting for a Sleepless Night, by Lina Cruz/Fila 13 Productions, as part of dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Robinson Series, presented by princess productions

Nominees:
Brodie Stevenson in Various Concert by Zhenya Cerneacov, Mairéad Filgate and Brodie Stevenson/Throwdown Collective, as part of dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Morrison Series, presented by princess productions
Jarrett Siddall in You and I by Stephen Andrews as part of Singular Bodies for Toronto Dance Theatre
Luke Garwood in Les Paradis Perdus / Remix by Laurence Lemieux/Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Rafael del Pino in Mi Baile (Alegrías) (Épocas) by Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company, presented by Harbourfront’s NextSteps        

Outstanding Performance – Female

Winner:
Jillian Peever in The Mystery of Mr. Leftovers by Sharon B. Moore/Jillian Peever Dance Creations and Cinetic Creations

Nominees:
Emily Law in FLORENCE by DA Hoskins/The Dietrich Group
Kate Holden in Phase Space by Peggy Baker/Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Linnea Swan in Re:Pairing by Emily Gualtieri/Parts + Labour_Danse, presented by DanceWorks
Tori Mehaffey in B8NUAR as part of UNBXBL by Gadfly

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble

Winner:
The Ensemble of Woven by Peter Chin/Tribal Crackling Wind, presented by DanceWorks

Nominees:
The Ensemble of Echo by Christopher House/Toronto Dance Theatre
The Ensemble of The Thirst for Love and Water by Sharon B. Moore and Derek Aasland/Cinetic Creations, presented by PANAMANIA
The Ensemble of This Shape, We Are In (New York/Toronto Project) by Joanna Kotze and Jeanine Durning/Toronto Dance Theatre
The Ensemble of un petit plus (New York/Toronto Project) by Joanna Kotze and Jeanine Durning/Toronto Dance Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Winner:
John Kameel Farah and Fides Krucker for Phase Space by Peggy Baker/Peggy Baker Dance Projects

Nominees:
Christopher Butterfield for Les Paradis Perdus / Remix by Laurence Lemieux/Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Christopher Willes for Jackie Burroughs is dead & what are you going to do about it? by DA Hoskins, presented by DanceWorks
Joshua Van Tassel for Various Concert by Zhenya Cerneacov, Mairéad Filgate and Brodie Stevenson/Throwdown Collective, as part of dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Morrison Series, presented by princess productions
Peter Chin for his own work Woven, presented by DanceWorks

Outstanding Lighting Design

Winner:
Marc Parent for Phase Space by Peggy Baker/Peggy Baker Dance Projects

Nominees:
Arun Srinivasan for Woven by Peter Chin/Tribal Crackling Wind, presented by DanceWorks
Arun Srinivasan for Various Concert by Zhenya Cerneacov, Mairéad Filgate and Brodie Stevenson/Throwdown Collective, as part of dance: made in canada / fait au canada – Morrison Series, presented by princess productions
Gabriel Cropley for The Mystery of Mr. Leftovers by Sharon B. Moore/Jillian Peever Dance Creations and Cinetic Creations
Melissa Joakim, Clea Minaker, Helen Yung, Tom Kuo and Elysha Poirier for The Whole Shebang 2015: Taken By Night by Andrea Nann and Helen Yung/Dreamwalker Dance Company

You May Also Like...

LISTINGS THIS WEEK