logo
Canada’s Dance Magazine
  • PRINT
  • ONLINE
  • LIVE

News

2014 Dora Mavor Moore nominees announced

By Megan Kimmerer
  • Kate Holden in Brahms Waltzes by Peggy Baker, re-imagined by Holden / Photo by Jeremy Mimnagh
  • The Dora Mavor Moore Awards logo

This year marks the thirty-fifth anniversary of the Dora Mavor Moore Awards, which celebrate exceptional work in Toronto’s performing arts scene. The ceremony will take place on June 23 at the Harbourfront Centre – a new venue for the awards, announced in April. Comedians Matt Baram and Naomi Snieckus will host the evening for the second year in a row.

Nominations were announced on June 2 for all categories, including general theatre, independent theatre, musical theatre, opera, theatre for young audiences and dance. Nominations in the dance division are as follows:

Outstanding Production
Desh by Akram Khan, presented by Canadian Stage
Eunoia by Denise Fujiwara, presented by Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
Malcolm by James Kudelka, presented by Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
what we are saying by Ame Henderson/Public Recordings, presented by Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage

Outstanding Choreography
Ame Henderson for Henderson/Castle: voyager, presented by Toronto Dance Theatre
Hanna Kiel for Project L – The world that you created presented by DanceWorks
Louis Laberge-Côté for …et même après, presented by princess productions as a part of dance: made in canada /fait au canada Festival 2013
Mélanie Demers for WOULD, presented by DanceWorks in with a trace
Valerie Calam for Gotta Go Church, presented by DanceWorks in with a trace

Outstanding Performance – Male
Benjamin Kamino in his own work Nudity.Desire, presented by princess productions as part of dance: made in canada /fait au canada Festival 2013
James Kudelka in his own work Malcolm, presented by Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Louis Laberge-Côté in his own work …et même après, presented by princess productions as part of dance: made in canada /fait au canada Festival 2013
Marc Boivin in WOULD by Mélanie Demers, presented by DanceWorks in with a trace
Michael Caldwell in …et même après by Louis Laberge-Coté, presented by princess productions as part of dance: made in canada / fait au canada Festival 2013

Outstanding Performance – Female
Kate Franklin in Gotta Go Church by Valerie Calam, presented by DanceWorks in with a trace
Kate Holden in Brahms Waltzes by Peggy Baker and reimagined by Holden, presented by DanceWorks in with a trace
Kate Holden in WOULD by Mélanie Demers, presented by DanceWorks in with a trace
Laurence Lemieux in her own work Les Cheminements de l’Influence, presented by Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Santee Smith in her own work NeoIndigenA, presented by Kaha:wi Dance Theatre

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble
The Ensemble of Canvas 5 x 5 by Tedd Robinson, performed by Mocean Dance as a part of dance: made in canada /fait au canada Festival 2013
The Ensemble of Eleven Accords by Christopher House, presented by Toronto Dance Theatre
The Ensemble of Eunoia by Denise Fujiwara, presented by Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
The Ensemble of Project L – The world that you created by Hanna Kiel, presented by DanceWorks
The Ensemble of what we are saying by Ame Henderson/Public Recordings, presented by Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
Dustin Peters for Malcolm by James Kudelka, presented by Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Jesse Zubot, Adrian Harjo, Cris Derksen, Tanya Tagaq, Michael Red and Nelson Tagoona for NeoIndigenA by Santee Smith, presented by Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
Joshua Van Tassel for Brahms Waltzes by Peggy Baker and reimagined by Kate Holden, presented by DanceWorks in with a trace
Joshua Van Tassel for WOULD by Melanie Demers, presented by DanceWorks in with a trace
Phil Strong for Eunoia by Denise Fujiwara, presented by Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design
Alaina Perttula for The Honouring by Santee Smith, presented by Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
Arun Srinivasan for NeoIndigenA by Santee Smith, presented by Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
Marc Parent for Aleatoric Duet No. 2 by Peggy Baker, presented by Peggy Baker Dance Projects in he:she
Simon Rossiter for Gotta Go Church by Valerie Calam, presented by DanceWorks in with a trace
Simon Rossiter for WOULD by Melanie Demers, presented by DanceWorks in with a trace

Learn more >> tapa.ca/doras

You May Also Like...

LISTINGS THIS WEEK